top of page

We respect and take good care of your information. Here you can see how and where we use them.

Cookies

When you visit avivaclinique.dk, information is collected about you, which is used to adapt and improve our content. The website uses "cookies", which are text files that are stored on your device for the purpose of recognizing it, remembering settings, performing statistics and targeting ads. Cookies do not contain personal information and do not contain viruses.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandling

If you delete or block cookies, advertisements may become less relevant to you and appear more frequently. You may also risk that the website does not function optimally and that there is content that you cannot access.

 


PRIVACY POLICY

In general

Your privacy is important to us. In order to better protect your privacy, we describe in this privacy policy how we collect, process and use the data we collect about your behavior on our website. This is done according to the provisions of the data protection regulation[1]

At the same time, we make you aware of the choices you can make about how your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our website and at any time that personally identifiable information may be requested.

What is personal data?

Personal data is all kinds of information that can be attributed to you to one extent or another. When you use this website, we collect and process a number of such information. This happens e.g. by general access to content if you do any of the following:

  • Sign up for our newsletter

  • Contact us via our contact form

  • Book an appointment in our booking module, by phone or in person

 

Why do we collect personal data?

We only collect the personal data that you voluntarily provide on our website, or that you otherwise give your consent for us to collect. We collect personal data:

  • ... to send you marketing material for which consent has been given in advance.

  • ... give you information about products/services that you have previously purchased from us.

  • ... to provide you with further information and details if you have registered for an event.

  • ... to ensure correct personal identification and correct journaling in relation to examinations and treatments

  • ... to handle invoices, order confirmations and bookings as well as secure communication logs

 

What personal data do we collect?

To the extent that you give explicit consent to this and enter the information yourself, we process the following types of personal data:

  • Your contact information such as name, e-mail address, telephone number etc

  • User information such as username, passwords, login information and security questions

  • Information from your web browser such as IP addresses, browser type and language

  • Information for third-party networks, including Facebook, Google Analytics, ePay and Sleeknote

  • If you have booked an appointment with us, we also process information such as CPR number as well as complete journaling of the treatments that you have had with us as well as the health information that you have provided yourself either electronically, by verbal booking or by a consultation or treatment.

 

How do we collect personal data?

We collect your personal data through our website and third-party software. We collect your personal data through forms on our website, and through the use of cookies to collect data about your behaviour. Cookies are small text files that contain a series of characters and uniquely identify a browser. Most browsers are originally set up to accept cookies. However, you may be able to change your browser settings to have your browser refuse third-party cookies or specify when a third-party cookie is sent. If you want to know more about cookies and how they work, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

For handling bookings and journaling, use the software program Gecko Booking. Information about all customers is stored here, which has been provided by the customer himself when booking and subsequently through consultations and treatments.

In addition to the personal data that we collect through our website, we use a number of third-party software to collect data on this website. Below we have described the various types of third-party software used on our website:

  • WIX Booking:
    We use WIX Booking as a booking and journaling system. When you book an appointment for consultation or treatment, the information is processed in WIX, and it is in the same system that we store your journals, images and purchase transactions.

  • Google Analytics:
    Google Analytics gives us access to your behavior on our website and Google Analytics collects data using cookies. These cookies collect information about your use of our website, including your IP address for tracking your behaviour. We also use Google Analytics for our marketing and you can therefore experience dynamic ads after you have visited our website.

  • Facebook Pixels:
    We use Facebook pixels in order to improve our ads for visitors who have visited the website and have a Facebook profile. Through Facebook pixels, we collect data about your behavior on our website.

.

Data about your use of this website, which advertisements you receive and possibly clicks on, geographic location, IP address, etc. are passed on to third parties to the extent that you give explicit consent to this and enter the information yourself.

Aviva Clinique uses data processors located in the USA. The transfer takes place under the Privacy-Shield agreement and in accordance with Article 45 of the Personal Data Regulation. If your personal data is processed by a provider in another country, Aviva Clinique ensures that the provider only processes your information in accordance with instructions from Aviva Clinique, and that the information otherwise processed under appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

How long is personal data stored on the website?

Your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary. This means that when your personal data will no longer be relevant for us to retain, it will automatically be deleted in a secure manner. It is possible that we can process your data in connection with statistical purposes, but in this case your data will always be anonymised.

How can you access the personal data we collect about you?

You have the right to be informed about which personal data we process about you. You can also object to the use of information at any time if it is no longer necessary for us to keep your data. Below we have specified how you can do this:

  1. Access and correction of personal data

You always have the option to request us to get a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you discover errors or outdated information, you also have the opportunity to request any corrections from us. If you no longer wish to store your personal data with us, you have the right to request that your personal data be deleted. However, this can only happen if it is no longer necessary for us to keep your data.

Please note that Aviva Clinique is obliged to keep patient records for at least 10 years in accordance with the Order on authorized healthcare professionals' patient records (record keeping, storage, disclosure and transfer, etc.) § 15.

  1. Right to opt out of marketing communications

If you no longer wish to receive email marketing from us, you have the right to withdraw your consent. However, you should be aware that this form of communication does not cover administrative messages such as e.g. order confirmations, e-mails in connection with account settings – including password changes and notifications that are an extension of this.

How do we secure your personal information?

We treat your data with care. This means that we undertake to prevent publication, unauthorized access or alternative processing of our customers' personal data collected on this website.

Responsible
This website and this privacy policy are owned and published by:

Firma: Aviva Clinique

Adresse: Åboulevarden 82, 8000 Aarhus C

Telefon: 52 11 80 43

E-mail: avivaclinique@outlook.dk

 

 

Appeal options

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, this can be done to the Danish Data Protection Authority. You will find Datatilsynest contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk

[1] Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of personal data and on the free exchange of such data and on the repeal of Directive 95/ 46/EC. Of Article 14, subsection 1, it appears that the data controller must provide the data subject with a range of information when personal data is not collected from the data subject.

bottom of page